MENU
Program 2015
FINAL PRINTED PROGRAM

 

POSTER ABSTRACTS


 Day 1 – Tuesday 21 April 2015

 8:00am - 9:30am       

 Plenary
 Co-Chairs
 John Challis (University of Western Australia)
 Michael Berndt (Curtin University)

   Welcome to Country by Uncle Ben Taylor
   Sir Peter Gluckman (New Zealand) 
 Evolution and development: From denial to public policy
   Conference Opening by Premier Hon. Colin Barnett
 9:30am - 10:00am  Morning tea
 10:00am - 12:00pm                

 Symposia - Early influences on life course development
 Co-Chairs
 Margaret Jones (Edith Cowan University)
 Timo Lassmann (Telethon Kids Institute)

   Keith Godfrey (United Kingdom)
 Nutrition, development and risk of later non-communicable disorders
   Robert A Waterland (United States of America)
 Early nutritional influences on human developmental epigenetics
   Ryan Lister (Australia)
 Epigenetic regulation of neurodevelopment                 
   Stephen G Matthews (Canada)
 Intergenerational regulation of health and disease
 12:00pm - 1:30pm

 Lunch – Conversations with ...
 Round table discussions with the Professors

 1:30pm - 3:30pm

 Symposia - The developing brain
 Co-Chairs
 Steve Wilton (Murdoch University)
 Lyn Beazley (Murdoch University/University of Western Australia)

   Dan Goldowitz (Canada)
 Mouse models of neuronal development
   Philip Shaw (United States of America)
 Brain development and ADHD   
   Ieuan Hughes (United Kingdom)
 Sex differentiation
   Andrew Whitehouse (Australia)
 Autism                 
 3:30pm - 4:00pm  Afternoon tea
 4:00pm - 5:30pm                       

 Plenary
 Co-Chairs
 Nigel Laing (Harry Perkins Institute)
 Hannah Moore (Telethon Kids Institute)

   Alan Leviton (United States of America)
 Outcomes of very early PTBirth                   
   Dino A Giussani (United Kingdom)
 Intergenerational transmission of protection against heart disease

 6:30pm for
 7:00pm - 10:30pm

 Conference Welcome Dinner
 Co-Chairs
 Jonathan Carapetis (Telethon Kids Institute)
 Jennifer McGrath (Office of Science)

        Presentations by Hon. Dr Kim Hames MLA, Professor Fiona Stanley AC, Professor Barry  Marshall, Nobel Laureate

 
 Day 2 – Wednesday 22 April 2015

 8:00am - 9:30am                

 Plenary
 
Co-Chairs
 David Morrison (Murdoch University)
 Aleksandra Filipovska (Harry Perkins Institute)

   Doug Hilton (Australia)
 Molecular regulation of blood cell production
   Alistair Forrest (Australia)
 FANTOM5 Project: The mammalian transcriptome
 9:30am - 10:00am Morning tea
 10:00am - 12:00pm   

 Symposia - The microbiome and development      
 
Co-Chairs
 Jonathan Carapetis (Telethon Kids Institute)
 Jim Codde (University of Notre Dame)                        

   David A Relman (United States of America)
 Assembly of the human microbiome in early life
   Susan Prescott (Australia)
 The Origins cohort, microbes and inflammation
   Fergal O’Gara (Ireland/Australia)
 New horizons in the lung microbiome and chronic infection: The emergence of the bile paradigm
   Anthony Bosco (Australia)
 Biology and bioinformatics
 12:00pm - 1:30pm  Lunch in Foyer  – Poster Presentations
 1:30pm - 3:30pm

 Symposia - How blood vessels are made
 Co-Chairs
 Peter Leedman (Harry Perkins Institute)
 Mel Ziman (Edith Cowan University)

   Ben Hogan (Australia)
 One vasculature from another: Lymphatic vascular development
   Gou-Young Koh (Korea)
 How tumor vasculatures are formed and regulated
   Grant Drummond (Australia)
 Inflammation of the vascular wall
   Ruth Ganss (Australia) 
 Vessel remodelling and therapeutic implications
 3:30pm - 4:00pm  Afternoon tea
 4:00pm - 5:30pm

 Plenary
 
Co-Chairs
 Anthony Bosco (Telethon Kids Institute)
 Alistair Forrest (Harry Perkins Institute)

   Kent Thornburg (United States of America)
 Building a heart
   Frank Gannon (Australia) 
 Gene regulation             


 Day 3 – Thursday 23 April 2015

 8:00am - 9:30am 

 Plenary
 
Co-Chairs
 Daniel Galvao (Edith Cowan University)
 Glenn Pearson (Telethon Kids Institute)

   Sandra Eades (Australia) 
 Life course and epigenetics
   John Mattick (Australia)
 The misunderstanding of molecular biology
 9:30am - 10:00am Morning tea
 10:00am - 12:00pm

 Symposia - Life course and metabolism
 
Co-Chairs
 Gerard Hoyne (University of Notre Dame)
 Geoff Laurent (University of Western Australia)

   Ezra Susser (United States of America)
 Determinants of Leukocyte Telomere Length at birth: Implications for
 health and longevity over the life course
   Tim Davis (Australia)
 Cohorts and metabolic control processes
   Mark Sleeman (Australia)
 Insulin resistance and diabetes                
   John Prins (Australia)
 The evils of energy overload and obesity
 12:00pm - 12:45pm  Lunch in Foyer
 12:45pm - 1:30pm

 Special Oration
 Chair Peter Leedman

   John Funder, AC (Australia)
 Reflections
 1:30pm - 3:30pm

 Symposia - Vascular biology
 
Co-Chairs
 Rob Newton (Edith Cowan University)
 Kevin Pfleger (Harry Perkins Institute)

   Christopher G Sobey (Australia)
 The inflamed brain after a stroke
   Sandy T Davidge (Canada)
 Vascular programming to metabolic stressors    
   Lee W Jones (United States of America)
 Exercise, cardiovascular control and cancer
   Prue Cormie (Australia)
 Exercise as medicine
 3:30pm - 4:00pm  Afternoon tea
 4:00pm - 4:15pm

 Presentation of Poster Prizes sponsored by Orthocell

 4:15pm - 5:30pm

 Plenary 
 Co-Chairs
 Gary Geelhoed (Department of Health)
 Peter Klinken (Office of Science)

   Stephen K Smith (Australia)
 
Health care by 2025
   Alex Brown (Australia)
 
Cardiovascular and mental health in aboriginal people

 5:30pm - 5:45pm

 Formal Conference Close and Thanks