MENU
Program

The conference and all social functions will be held at the Perth Convention and Exhibition Centre, 21 Mounts Bay Road, Perth, Western Australia.
Click here for more information.

It is a priority of the Science on the Swan Organising Committee to strive for gender parity in the conduct and presentation of medical science. We will endeavour to address and attain sustainable structural and cultural changes to advance gender equality.

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM
 
Pre-Conference Workshops - Monday 2 May 2016

Click here for Pre-Conference Workshop schedules.

Day 1 – Tuesday 3 May 2016

Conference Opening & Welcome to Country
Co-Chairs: Peter Leedman & Margaret Jones

8.00 - 8.35am

Welcome to Country by Professor Len Collard, Australian Research Council, Chief Investigator, School of Indigenous Studies, University of Western Australia, Perth, Australia (10min)

Conference Chairs Professor Peter Leedman PhD, FRACP, FAHMS, Director, Harry Perkins Institute of Medical Research & Professor Margaret Jones PhD GAICD, Director, Office of Research and Innovation, Edith Cowan University

Conference Opening by The Hon John Day MLA, Minister for Health; Culture and the Arts 

Opening Keynotes – Big Data and Precision Medicine
Co-Chairs: Peter Leedman & Margaret Jones

8.35 - 10.00am

Professor Atul Butte, Director, Institute for Computational Health Sciences, University of California, USA (40min)
Data-Driven Precision Medicine Click here for other related talks

Dr David Dembo, General Manager, GE Healthcare Solutions, Sydney, Australia & Auckland, New Zealand (40min)
Big Data Health Solutions for Medicine 

Morning Tea
10.00 - 10.30am

Symposia – Big Data and Application to Precision Medicine
 Co-Chairs: Alistair Forrest & Elin Gray 
10.30 - 12.00pm

Professor David Thomas, Director, Kinghorn Cancer Centre and Head, Cancer Division, Garvan Institute of Medical Research, Sydney, Australia (25min)
The Role of Genomics in Precision Oncology

Dr Nic Waddell, Head, Medical Genomics, QIMR/Berghofer Institute, Brisbane, Australia (25min)
Genomics and Human Cancer

Dr Michael Winlo, CEO, Linear Clinical Research, Harry Perkins Institute of Medical Research, Perth, & Former Health Team Leader, Palantir Technologies, United States of America (20min)
Big Data Solutions for Medicine

Highlight on Local Researchers - 15 Minute Presentation

Dr Gina Ravenscroft, Harry Perkins Institute
Identifying Disease Genes and Novel Genotype-Phenotype Correlations for Fetal Akinesias 

Lunch (return with food to tables for lunch presentation) (15min)
Presentation by Professor Anne Kelso, Chief Executive Officer, National Health and Medical Research Council, Canberra, Australia​ (30min)
Chair: Robyn Owens
12.00-12.45pm

Plenary Session – Precision Medicine
Co-Chairs: Lyn Beazley & Jonathan Carapetis

1.00 - 2.20pm

Professor David Virshup, Director, Cancer and Stem Cell Biology, Duke-NUS Graduate Medical School, Singapore (40min)
Wnt Pathway targeting by Precision Medicine

Dr James Miser, Chief Medical Information Officer, Bumrungrad International Hospital, Wattana, Thailand (40min)
IBM Watson, Artificial Intelligence and Oncology

Afternoon Tea
2.20 - 2.45pm

Symposia – Precision Medicine, Big Data and Informatics
Co-Chairs: Raelene Endersby & Jim Codde

2.45 - 4.45pm

Dr Sarah-Jane Dawson, Head, Molecular Biomarkers and Translational Genomics Laboratory, Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Melbourne, Australia (30min)
Precision Medicine, Biomarkers and Oncology

Professor Michael Rossbach, Vice President Global Pharma Partnering, Vela Diagnostics, Singapore (30min)
Using Genomic Technology to Provide Diagnostic Solutions – Redefining Molecular Diagnostics and Precision Medicine

Dr David Hansen, Chief Executive Officer, Australian e-Health Research Centre, CSIRO, Adelaide, Australia (30min)
Integrating Digital Technologies into Medicine

Professor Simone Pettigrew, Distinguished Research Professor, School of Psychology, Curtin University, Perth, Australia & Associate Professor David Glance, Head, Univeristy of Western Australia Centre for Software Practice, Perth, Australia (30min)
Using the Technology to Address Key Questions in Cancer Prevention

Highlight on Local Researchers - 15 Minute Presentation

Dr Abha Chopra, Murdoch University
Analysis and Visualization Tools for NGS Sequence Data

Conference Proceedings for the Day Concludes
5.00pm

 

Day 2 – Wednesday 4 May 2016

Conference Opening
8.00 - 8.10am

Plenary - Imaging 
Co-Chairs: David Sampson & Sue Fletcher
8.10 - 9.30am

Professor Zoltan Takats, Professor of Analytical Chemistry, Imperial College London, United Kingdom (40min)
Mass Spectrometer Imaging and Breast Cancer

Dr Nicolas Plachta, Principal Investigator, Institute of Molecular & Cell Biology, Agency for Science, Technology & Research (A*STAR), Singapore (40min)
Seeing How Mammalian Life Starts: Quantitative Imaging in Mouse Embryos

Morning Tea
9.30 - 9.50am

Symposia – Imaging
 
Co-Chairs: Robert Trengrove & Jenny Rodger

9.50 - 12.00pm

Associate Professor Peter Barlis, Consultant & Interventional Cardiologist and Honorary Principal Fellow, Melbourne Medical School & School of Engineering, Melbourne, Australia (30min)
Optical Coherence Tomography Imaging to Improve Our Understanding of Coronary Artery Disease 

Professor David Sampson, Head, Optical and Biomedical Engineering Laboratory and Director, Centre for Microscopy, Characterisation & Analysis, University of Western Australia, Perth, Australia (30min)
Microscope in a Needle and Other Optics for Addressing Issues such as Cancer Surgical Margin

Associate Professor Fred Chen, Head of Research, Ocular Tissue Engineering Laboratory, Lions Eye Institute, Perth, Australia (30min)
Novel Optical Coherence Tomography Approaches in the Eye

Dr Barry Doyle, Head, Vascular Engineering Laboratory, University of Western Australia, Perth, Australia (25min)
Computational Modelling of the Vasculature – From Basic Understanding to Treating Disease 

Highlight on Local Researchers - 15 Minute Presentation

Dr Kirk Feindel, University of Western Australia
Preclinical Imaging at the UWA Centre for Micrcoscopy

Lunch – Poster Presentations
12.00-1.30pm

Plenary – Imaging
Co-Chairs: Deirdre Coombe & Michael Bynevelt

1.30 - 2.50pm 

Professor Carolyn Mountford, Chief Executive Officer and Director of Research, Translational Research Institute, Brisbane, Australia (40min)
MR to Evaluate Deregulation in Human Disease and Damage

Dr Elizabeth Sutton, Radiologist, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Centre, New York, USA (40min)
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Advances in Breast Cancer Diagnosis and Treatment

Afternoon Tea
2.50 - 3.05pm

Symposia - Imaging
Co-Chairs: Delia Nelson & Julian Heng

3.05 - 5.00pm

Professor Rodney Hicks, Director Cancer Imaging, Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Melbourne, Australia (30min)
Experience with Gallium 68 DOTA-COterotide PET/CT and Peptide Radionucleotide Therapy in Cancer

Dr Daniel Häusermann, Principal Scientist – Imaging and Medical Therapy, Australian Synchrotron, Melbourne, Australia (30min)
Images from the Synchrotron in Melbourne – The Sky is the Limit

Assistant Professor Juliana Hamzah, Laboratory Head, Targeted Drug Delivery, Imaging and Therapy, Harry Perkins Institute of Medical Research, Perth, Australia (20min)
New Methods to Improve Diagnostic and Therapeutic Imaging

Dr Brendan Kennedy, Senior Research Fellow, School of Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering, University of Western Australia, Perth, Australia (20min)
Using Elastography Imaging in the Diagnosis of Breast Cancer

Highlight on Local Researchers - 15 Minute Presentation

Dr Carlos Aya-Bonilla, Edith Cowan University
Developing Strategies for the Detection of Circulating Tumour Cells (CTCs) from Metastatic Melanoma Patients Using Spiral Microfluidic Devices

Conference proceedings for the Day Concludes
5.00pm

 

CONFERENCE DINNER
6.30pm for 7.00pm - 10.30pm

Welcome Address and Presentations
Dr Chris Smith – The Naked Scientist, Cambridge University, United Kingdom and Sir Walter Murdoch Distinguished Adjunct Professor, Murdoch University, Australia
Professor Kathryn North  Institute Director, Murdoch Children’s Research Institute, Melbourne, Australia
Music Performance by Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts (WAAPA) and The Specialists

 

Day 3 – Thursday 5 May 2016

Conference Opening
8.00 - 8.05am

Plenary – Bioengineering and Medicine: New Horizons
Co-Chairs: John Challis & Pilar Blancafort
8.05 - 9.45am

Professor Melissa Little, Group Leader of Kidney Development, Disease and Regeneration, Murdoch Children’s Research Institute, Melbourne (40min)
Generating a Kidney from Human Pluripotent Stem Cells: Where to from Here?

Dr Robert Chapman, Vice-Chancellors Postdoctoral Research Fellow, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia (40min)
Nanomaterials for Ultrasensitive Biosensing and Regenerative Medicine

Dr Marc Coughlan, Neurosurgeon, Coastal Neurosurgery, Sydney, Australia (25min)
3D Printing Titanium for Human Replacement of Bony Parts

Morning Tea Presentation of Poster Prizes
9.45 - 10.10am

Symposia – Bioengineering and Medicine: Pushing the Boundaries
Co-Chairs: Mel Ziman & Ros Francis
10.10 - 12.00pm

Professor Leslie Yeo, Chemical Engineering, RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia (25min)
A New Use of Sound Waves to Enhance Inhaled Drug, Gene and Stem Cell Delivery

Dr Alan Kop, Biomedical Engineer, Centre for Implant Technology & Retrieval Analysis, Royal Perth Hospital, Perth, Australia (20min)
3D Printing and Stem Cells in Skull Regeneration

Dr Cathal O’Connell, Associate Research Fellow,  University of Wollongong, NSW, Australia (20min)
Development of the Biopen: A Handheld Device for Surgical Bioprinting

Professor Ming-Hao Zheng, Associate Dean International, Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry & Health Sciences, University of Western Australia and Orthocell, Perth, Australia (20min)
Bioengineering of Cartilage and Tendon: Translating the Research Findings into Clinical Outcomes

Dr Sean Murphy, Assistant Professor, Wake Forest Institute for Regenerative Medicine, North Carolina, USA (25min)
Regenerative Medicine Technologies for the Treatment of Lung Disease

Lunch (return with food to tables for lunch presentation) (15Min)
Chair: Rob Newton
Presentation by Andrew Walshe from Redbull – High Performance – How to Achieve It (45min)
12.00 - 1.00pm

Plenary – New Technologies and Biomedicine
Co-Chairs: Ruth Ganss & Anthony Kicic

1.15 - 3.05pm

Professor Deepak Srivastava, Director, Gladstone Institute of Cardiovascular Disease and the Roddenberry Stem Cell Centre, University of California Medical Center, USA (40min)
Transforming Fibroblasts into Cardiomyocyte

Professor Kathryn North, Institute Director, Murdoch Children’s Research Institute, Melbourne, Australia (30min)
Precision Medicine and the NHMRC Genomic Initiative

Professor Lyndon da Cruz, Consultant Ophthalmic Surgeon, Moorfields Eye Hospital, London, United Kingdom (40min)
Stem Cell Rescue of Retinal Disease 

Afternoon Tea
3.05 - 3.25pm

Symposia – New Technologies and Biomedicine
Co-Chairs: Gerard Hoyne & Pritinder Kaur
3.25 - 4.55pm

Professor Paul Thomas, Head, Laboratory of Developmental Genetics, School of Biological Sciences, University of Adelaide, Australia (25min)
CRISPR/Cas9 Mice: Opening New Opportunities for Preclinical Models

Professor Susan Clark, Head, Genomics and Epigenetic Division and Head, Epigenetics Research Laboratory, Garvan Institute of Medical Research, Sydney, Australia (25min)
Methylome Profiling: So Many Choices

Dr Timothy Mercer, Lab Head, Transcriptomic Research, Garvan Institute, Sydney Australia (25min)
Genes Under the Microscope – Using Targeted Sequencing to Resolve Human Transcriptome Diversity

Professor Steve Wilton, Western Australian Neurological Research Institute, Murdoch University, Perth, Australia (20min)
Using Exon Skipping to Treat Human Disease

Conference Conclusion
4.55 - 5.00pm

Formal Conference Close
5.00pm

Post-Conference Workshops - Friday 6 May 2016

Click here for Post-Conference Workshop schedules.